LEGO 71814-1 Tournament Temple City Retiring - Investment Analysis

Sunday, October 11, 2026

Retirement puts the market under a microscope

Tournament Temple City is moving into the part of its life cycle that matters most for collectors: retirement. Once a large retail set leaves shelves, supply usually tightens first and pricing starts to depend much more on secondary market demand than discounting at major stores. For a big Ninjago release with 3,489 pieces and 13 minifigures, that shift matters because buyers are no longer comparing it only to retail availability, they are comparing it to how hard it is to find sealed.

So far, the set is already trading above its original retail price. The current estimated market price is $289.65, compared with a retail price of $249.99. That is a premium of 15.9%. For a set released on 2024-06-01, that is a solid early result, especially for a modern retail product that has not had years to build scarcity.

Price and value

The key question is whether the current premium looks justified and whether the model sees continued movement after retirement. BrickEconomy’s projections point to gradual appreciation rather than a sharp spike. The 2-year projected price is $327.49, and the 5-year projected price is $383.24. That suggests the market expects steady gains, but not an unusually aggressive post-retirement jump.

Retail price$249.99
Current estimated price$289.65
Premium over retail15.9%
Yearly price change6.5%
Projected price in 2 years$327.49
Projected price in 5 years$383.24
Pieces3,489
Minifigures13
Rating4.80

How it stacks up in Ninjago

This is where the picture gets more nuanced. Tournament Temple City is posting a 6.5% yearly price change, while the Ninjago theme average yearly appreciation is 13.1%. That means it is currently underperforming the broader theme average.

There are a few reasonable explanations. First, this is still a very recent set, so the market has not had much time to separate it from normal retail supply. Second, a $249.99 price point narrows the buyer pool compared with smaller Ninjago sets, even when the build is strong. Third, large display-driven sets often appreciate more slowly at first, then settle into steadier gains once sealed supply starts to dry up.

That underperformance does not erase the positives. The set already has a market price above retail, a strong 4.80 rating, a high part count, and a substantial minifigure lineup. Those are traits that usually help a retired set hold attention. But the current data says this is not pacing like the stronger Ninjago outperformers yet.

Takeaway

The numbers suggest Tournament Temple City is on a steady track, not a runaway one. It has already moved to $289.65 from $249.99, and the model projects $327.49 in 2 years and $383.24 in 5 years. That is respectable growth, but its 6.5% yearly change still trails the Ninjago average of 13.1%. If you are looking at it before retirement, the data points to a large, well-reviewed set with room to keep appreciating, just with a calmer trajectory than the best-performing Ninjago retirements.

Data as of October 11, 2026.

Based on historical market data from BrickEconomy's pricing models. Past performance does not guarantee future appreciation. Prices reflect estimated secondary market values and may vary by condition and seller.

This article was generated by BrickEconomy's market analysis system. All prices sourced from our data methodology. Data as of October 11, 2026.